KVS PGT TGT PRT 2022 RECRUITMENT

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN KVS PGT TGT PRT 2022 RECRUITMENT

KVS 2022 PRT/TGT/PGT Recruitment Update: Get all the updates on KVS 2022 PGT TGT PRT Recruitment including Exam Date, Vacancies, Eligibility Criteria, Application Process, Posting Zones, Salary, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Cut-Off, Study Material, etc.

KVS 2022 PRT/TGT/PGT Recruitment Update: Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) will conduct 2022 Recruitment for the post of Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs), Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs), and Primary Teachers (PRTs) soon this year. In the year 2018, this exam was held in December for the recruitment of a total of 8000 Vacancies for PGT/ TGT/ PRT Teachers.

In this article, we are going to share all the relevant information related to KVS PGT/TGT/PRT 2022 Recruitment like the Number of Vacancies, Exam Dates, Eligibility Criteria, Application Process, Posting Zones, Salary, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Cut-Off, Study Material, etc. So, let’s look at the list of topics covered below in the article:

S. NoTable of Content
1KVS 2022 Exam Notification
2KVS 2022 Exam Dates
3KVS 2022 Recruitment & Vacancies
4KVS 2022 Pay Scale and Salary After 7th Pay Commission
5KVS 2022 Eligibility Criteria
6KVS 2022 Posting Zones
7KVS 2022 Application Process
8KVS 2022 Exam Pattern & Syllabus
9KVS 2022 Previous Year Papers, Best Books & Important Questions
10KVS 2022 Previous Year Cut-Off and Results

KVS 2022 Exam Notification

The official notification for KVS 2022 PGT TGT PRT Recruitment will release soon this year. The online application process will be conducted for the recruitment of Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs), Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs), and Primary Teachers (PRTs). KVS has not yet released the official notification on its official website – kvsangathan.nic.in. We will notify the exam dates as soon as the KVS releases the official notification.

KVS 2022 Exam Dates

KVS 2022 ExamImportant Dates
KVS 2022 Notification Release DateTo be notified later
Opening & Closing of Online Registration of ApplicationsTo be notified later
PGT Exam DateTo be notified later
TGT Exam DateTo be notified later
PRT Exam DateTo be notified later

KVS 2022 Recruitment and Vacancies

KVS has not yet released the notification related to 2022 Vacancies for recruitment of Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs), Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs), and Primary Teachers (PRTs). Below are the details of KVS 2018-19 PGT/TGT/PRT Vacancies:

The details of a total of 3908 vacancies for Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) 2018-19 in KVS are as under:

KVS Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) 2018-19 Vacancies
SubjectGenOBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers
Hindi33718010050667040400
English33818010050668040400
Sanskrit2311276834460020200
Science20811262314130000
Maths280149884155806000
Social Studies (SST)35719110653707060700
Physical & Health Education (P&HE)704521111470000
A&E37261105790200101
WET492830071140101010
Librarian4826140795010010
Total19551064600289390826180301

The details of a total of 1079 vacancies for Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) 2018-19 in KVS are as under:

KVS Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) 2018-19 Vacancies
SubjectGenOBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers
Hindi251907045501000
English3322100671010100
Physics1206540182430000
Chemistry754323111520000
Maths150904033102000
Biology34201305720000
History1910060439010100
Geography1513040335010100
Economics91502714182010100
Commerce331815057101000
Computer Science623718111280000
Total522306167841079080400

The details of a total of 3000 vacancies for Primary Teacher (PRT) 2018-19 in KVS are as under:

KVS Primary Teacher (PRT) 2018-19 Vacancies
GenOBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers
15158104502253000808000

KVS 2022 Pay Scale and Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Below is the Current Pay Scale and Salary Structure of KVS Teaching Staff after the 7th Pay Commission:

KVS Staff Current Salary Structure (in X Category City)
DESIGNATIONPAY SCALE(in Rs.)LEVEL% OF DA% OF HRAEPF Contribution
Principal (Group A)78800 – 209200122827As Per KVS Rules
Vice-Principal (Group A)56100 – 177500102827
PGT’s (Group B)Post Graduate Teachers47600 – 15110082827
TGT’s (Group B)Trained Graduate Teachers44900 – 14240072827
Librarian (Group B)44900 – 14240072827
PRT’s (Group B)Primary Teachers35400 – 11240062827

KVS 2022 Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

PostsAge Limit
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)40 years
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)35 years
Primary Teacher (PRT)30 Years

Educational Qualification

PGT– Hindi, English, Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Biology, History, Geography, Economics, and Commerce(a) Two Years’ Integrated Post Graduate M.Sc. The course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject.master’s degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate. b) B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized University. c) Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English Media.
PGT Computer Science1. At least 50% marks in aggregate in any of the following: B.E or B.Tech (Computer Science! IT) from a recognized University or equivalent Degree or Diploma from an institution/ university recognized by the Govt. of India.ORBE or B.Tech (any stream) and Post Graduate Diploma in Computers from a recognized UniversityORMSc. (Computer Science)/ MCA or Equivalent from a recognized UniversityORB.Sc. (Computer Science) / BCA or Equivalent and Post Graduate degree in the subject from a recognized UniversityORPost Graduate Diploma in Computer and Post Graduate degree in any subject from a recognized UniversityOR‘B’ Level from DOEACC and Post Graduate degree in any subsector’s Level from ‘DOEACC’ Ministry of Information and Communication Technology and Graduation.2. Proficiency in teaching Hindi and English Medium.
TGT– English, Hindi, Social Studies, Science, Sanskrit, and Maths(a) Four years integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate.ORBachelor’s Degree with at least 50% marks in the concerned subject/combination of subject and aggregate. b) B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized University. c) Pass the Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) Paper-II, conducted by CBSE following the Guidelines framed by the NCTE for the purpose.d) Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English mediums.
TGT (Physical and Health Education)Bachelor’s Degree in Physical Education or equivalent
TGT (Art Education)1. Five years’ recognized Diploma in Drawing and Painting/ Sculpture! Graphic ArtorEquivalent recognized Degree2. Working knowledge of Hindi & English.
TGT (Work Experience)Electrical Gadgets and Electronics: i) Three years Diploma after Higher Secondary in Electrical. Electronics Engineering from an institution recognized by State Govt./ Govt. of India. (The minimum qualification for admission to the Diploma Course should be at least Higher Secondary).degree in Electrical or Electronics Engineering from a recognized University. graduate in Electrical or Electronics Engineering from a recognized University. ii) Working knowledge of Hindi and English.
PRT (All subjects)1. Senior Secondary (or it is equivalent) with at least 50% marks and a 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known)ORSenior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and a 4-year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B. El. Ed.)Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Education (Special Education)ORGraduation with at least 50% marks and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed)* who has qualified as Bachelor of Education from any NCTE recognized institution shall be considered for appointment as a teacher in class I-V provided the person so appointed as a teacher shall mandatorily undergo a six month Bridge Course in Elementary Education recognized by the NCTE within two years of such appointment as Primary Teacher2. Qualified in the Central Teacher Eligibility Test3. Proficiency to teach through Hindi and English Media.
PRT – Musici) Senior Secondary School Certificate with 50% marks or Intermediate with 50% marks or its equivalent and Bachelor Degree in Music or equivalent from a recognized University. ii) Competence to teach through English\Hindi medium.

KVS 2022 Posting Zones

Below is the Zone List for KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT 2022 Recruitment Process:

S. No.Zone NameStates Name under the Specific Zone
1Central Zone1. Uttar Pradesh2. Madhya Pradesh3. Chhattisgarh
2North Zone1. Chandigarh2. Delhi3. Haryana4. Himachal Pradesh5. Jammu and Kashmir6. Punjab7. Uttarakhand
3East Zone1. West Bengal2. Bihar3. Jharkhand4. Odisha5. Sikkim
4West Zone1. Rajasthan2. Maharashtra3. Goa4. Gujarat5. Daman and Diu6. Dadra Nagar and Haveli
5South Zone1. Karnataka2. Tamil Nadu3. Andhra Pradesh4. Kerala5. Telangana6. Lakshadweep7. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6North -Eastern Zone1. Assam2. Meghalaya3. Manipur4. Mizoram5. Arunachal Pradesh6. Tripura7. Nagaland

KVS 2022 Application Process

Candidates are required to apply Online through the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan website at www.kvsangathan.nic.in. A candidate may apply for more than one post if he/ she is eligible and desires to do so. In such cases, the candidate will have to pay the requisite Fee for all the posts applied for. However, within PGTs/ TGTs, a candidate shall apply only in one subject as the written test for all subjects of PGTs/ TGTs will be conducted in a single shift.

Application Fee:

The candidates have to pay the examination fee online through the prescribed link at the online application, the post wise examination fee payable is as under:

Post NameApplicable Fee
PrincipalRs. 1500
Vice PrincipalRs. 1500
Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs)Rs. 1000
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs)Rs. 1000
LibrarianRs. 1000
Primary Teacher/ Primary Teacher (Music)Rs. 1000
Note: Fee exemption will be provided to the candidates belonging to SC/ST/PH and Ex-Servicemen categories as per Govt. of India Rules)

Mode of Payment:

Fees can be paid through Net banking or credit/ debit cards of any bank.

Photograph and Signature of the Candidate:

The digital size of the file of the photographs must be less than 50 kB. The digital size of the signature file must be less than 20 kb. Photo and signature must be visible and the photo must be identifiable also.

Mode of Communication:

Candidates are advised to fill in their correct and active E-mail Addresses and Mobile numbers in the online application form. All the eligible candidates will be informed by e-mail or SMS at the final selection stage.

KVS 2022 Exam Pattern & Syllabus

Let’s look in brief at the exam pattern of the KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT Exam:

KVS PGT Teacher Exam Pattern 2022

TestSubjectsNumber of QuestionTotal MarksTime
Part – IGeneral English10103 Hours
General Hindi1010
Part – IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Pedagogy2020
Subject concerned8080
Total150150

KVS TGT Teacher Exam Pattern 2022

TestSubjectsNumber of QuestionTotal MarksTime
Part – IGeneral English10102 Hours 30 minutes
General Hindi1010
Part – IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs4040
Reasoning Ability4040
Computer Literacy1010
Pedagogy4040
Total150150

KVS PRT Teacher Exam Pattern 2022

TestSubjectsNumber of QuestionTotal MarksTime
Part – IGeneral English10102 Hours 30 minutes
General Hindi1010
Part – IIGeneral knowledge & Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Pedagogy2020
Subject concerned8080
Total150150

Note: After clearing the cut-off marks, students are advised to look at the below points for further selection procedures:

  1. The interview round will be for 60 Marks.
  2. The final merit list will be based on the performance of the candidates in the Written Test and Interview.

KVS Previous Year Papers, Best Books, and Important Questions 

After going through the above-mentioned Exam Pattern & Syllabus of the KVS 2022 PGT/TGT/PRT Exam, the next step is to create a study plan and start working on it. The following study material will help you in preparing for KVS 2022 Exam:

  1. Previous Year papers: Candidates are advised to start their practice by solving some previous year question papers. Candidates can refer to the below link for downloading PDF Files of the Previous year’s paper for free:
  2. Best Books: Candidates can also refer to the list of Books recommended by Experts for clearing the KVS 2021 Exam:

KVS PGT TGT PRT Previous Year Cut-off and Results

The Cut-Off score for KVS PGT/TGT/PRT Exam gets released at the time of result declaration at the official website of KVS. These are the minimum marks that a candidate should obtain to qualify for the next phase of the exam or the final selection process. Cut-Off marks of KVS PGT, TGT, and PRT 2018-19 shortlisted candidates for interview are as under:

jagran josh
jagran josh

Candidates can have a look at the Previous Year’s Cut-off marks of the KVS Exam from the link given below:

KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT Exam Previous Year Cut-Off Marks

KVS PGT/TGT/PRT Teaching Posts can be an excellent opportunity for those candidates who aspire to become Government School Teachers. So, candidates are advised to start their exam preparation and build a proper strategy to score well above the cut-off marks of the KVS PGT, TGT, and PRT Exams.

Category: Teaching & Exam

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.